Commonwealth Government privacy legislation, which came into effect on 21 January 2001 extended the operation of the Privacy Act 1988 to cover the operation of private sector organisations.  Small businesses with an annual turnover of $3 million or less in the previous financial year are exempt from the legislation.  As a result, St Paul’s Anglican and all other churches within the dioceses of Sydney are currently exempt from the requirements of the Privacy Act as a “small business”.  However, to respect your privacy, we will seek to deal carefully with any personal information we collect and retain in the manner set out in this Policy.

Collection of Information

We collect and retain information needed for the ministry and related activities of St Paul’s Anglican.

We may ask for general information about you such as your name, address and other details so that we can contact you, provide services to you or for the purpose of your participation in church activities.  We may collect general information about you such as your name, address, telephone number and email address.  We may also collect other personal information about you, when you register for conferences or events and when you participate in church activities or complete other forms. The information collected may include some sensitive information such as health information, your religious beliefs and so forth. Where the information provided for an event registration is not already on our database, the details provided for the event may be added to the individual’s church database record.  Where practicable, the reason for collecting personal information will be made clear at the time of collection.

You are not required to give us any personal information.However if you do not provide us with certain information we may not be able to provide you with access to some of our services or allow you to participate in some of our activities.

Who has access to the information?

The Senior Minister, Assistant Ministers, Growth Group leaders and administrative staff and those authorized by the Senior Minister have access to the information collected and retained for ministry and related activities of St Paul’s Anglican.

What information is Held?

If the information has been voluntarily provided, the following personal information is held by St Paul’s Anglican:

  • Name (First name, surname, maiden name, spouse’s name);
  • Children’s names and dates of birth;
  • Address (home, postal, other);
  • Phone numbers (home, work, fax, mobile);
  • Email address;
  • Congregation attended;
  • Church status (newcomer, contact, regular, partner, visitor);
  • Growth Group or other group attended;
  • Date individual first attended a congregation;
  • Date individual became a member.

Children are generally given their own database record when they are adults or when they join a congregation.

In order for St Paul’s Anglican to comply with government requirements under the Child Protection (Working with Children) Act 2012, individuals who work with children will be asked to provide the following information:

  • Full name;
  • Date of birth; and
  • Working with Children Check clearance number.

During the course of collecting and processing information for the Working with Children Check, it may become apparent that an individual has a criminal record.  This information will only be held as according to the guidelines set down in the legislation.

Use and Disclosure of Information

We use information only for the purposes we have disclosed at the time of collection, for any other purpose that would be within your reasonable expectations, or otherwise as set out in this Privacy Policy. We will not use or disclose your personal information for any other purpose without first seeking your consent, unless authorised or required by law.

We will not mention any sensitive information provided to us, such as health information, in newsletters or bulletins without your approval (or the person responsible for you). Generally we will only use and disclose your personal information as follows:

  1. to maintain a record of your involvement and attendance,
  2. to facilitate your participation in the activities of the Church,
  3. to care for you pastorally,
  4. to register you for events or conferences,
  5. to answer your questions, and
  6. to keep you informed of news about the Church and new developments we believe may be of interest to you via a weekly electronic newsletter (if we contact this way, you will have the opportunity to decline any further such communications).

Information Quality

We will endeavour to keep your personal information complete, accurate and up to date.

Information Security

We will take reasonable steps to keep the personal information which we hold secure and to protect it from unauthorised disclosure and misuse.

Access and Correction

We will generally provide you with access to your personal information and take reasonable steps to correct information which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. To request access to the personal information that we hold about you please contact the Church’s Administration Office.

Deletion

If you wish to have your personal information deleted please let us know and we will delete that information unless we need to retain it for our purposes or to comply with the law.

Retention

Personal information collected will be retained in our database permanently. Information about past members will be archived and deactivated in the system.

Questions or complaints

Any questions about this Privacy Policy or complaints about our handling of personal information should be directed to the Senior Minister or the Wardens. You can also send us an email via our Contact page.